HENINEN.NETRAATTEEN PORTTISuomiРусскийNewsAbout projectMemory pantheonExpeditionMediaPressLinksGuestbookCronicle of battlesPhotoarchiveDocumentsWar and fatesMemory and lawCoöperation of museumsTourism
44-th Kiev Red Banner mountain division naned after Shchors

16.06.1919 – formed as 44-th frontier division on base of 3-rd frontier division

15.08.1919 – integrated with 1-st Ukrainian infantry division into 44-th infantry four-brigade division
24.04.1941 – reconstituted as 44-th mountain division
19.09.1941 – disbanded

Names and awards

13.12.1920 – named after Kiev, named after N.A.Shchors
1928 – awarded with Honorable revolution Red Banner for combat merits during Civil War
1935 – awarded with Order of the Red Banner for outstanding combat and political service

Civil war

06.1919-07.1919 – sees action against Petlura's troops around the towns of Korosten, Olevsk, Zhitomir, Shepetovka, Starokonstantinov, Novograd-Volynski, Rovno, Dubno, Sarny
08.1919 – 10.1919 – sees action against Petlura's and Denikin's troops in regions of towns Korosten, Fastov, Brusilov, on the river Irpen
11.1919 – participates in battles for Kiev,liberates Chernigov and Nezhina towns
12.1919 – participates in liberation of Kiev
12.1919 – 01.1920 – participates in liberation of Belaya Tserkov, Uman, Vinnitsa
02.1920 – 03.1920 – sees actions against polish forces in towns Mozyr, Korosten, Ovruch, on Dnestr river
04.1920 – sees actions near Kiev
05.1920 – 07.1920 – participates in Kiev and Novgorod-Volyn operations, sees actions on rivers Ptich, Sluch and Teterev
1921 – elimeinates Mahno's and Petlura's armed groups

WW2

till 1939 – deployed in Zhitomir
12.1939 – arrived on railway station Kem and with no preparations was committed from the move, with no success tried to restore supply lines to surrounded 163-rd infantry division
02.01.1940 – combat troops of divisions were cut from supply army rear service by finnish troops
04.01.1940 – was cut into separate groups
07.01.1940 – left weaponry and with heavy casualties division drpped back separetly towards frontier. Personnel losses of divison in 7 day period of January were in amount of 4 756 persons
till 03.1940 – division troops participated in actions near the frontier
06.1940 – was included in force grouping of South Front against Romania (as 49-th infantry corps of the 5-th Army)
from 04.1941 – maintained according manning chart N 04/140
from 15.05.1941 – got 1 100 enlisted staff
08.1941 – was demolished in Uman, the banner of divison thru the rear of the enemy was evacuated in Zaporozhie, division commander Tkachenko was captured

Division Commanders

01.07.1919 – 21.08.1919 – Ivan Naumovich Dubovoy
21.08.1919 – 30.08.1919 – Nikolay Alexandrovich Shchors
30.08.1919 – 10.09.1919 – Ivan Naumovich Dubovoy
10.09.1919 – 16.10.1919 – Mironov
16.10.1919 – 24.10.1919 – Petr Volkov, acting
24.10.1919 – 01.01.1922 – Ivan Naumovich Dubovoy
1930's – D.T.Kozlov
1930's – Yaroslav Antonovich Shtrombakh
01.1939 – 01.1940 – Combrig1 A.I.Vinogradov (11.01.1940 was shooted before the unit formation for the division's overthrow during Winter War)
01.1940 – Brigade Commissar P.S.Furt, acting
09.01.1940 – 19.09.1941 – Combrig, from 05.06.1940 Major-General Semyon Akimovich Tkachenko

  1. Combrig – Commander of Brigade – is personal rank between Colonel and Comdiv (Commander of Division) in Red Army in 1935-1940.

Translated by Mikhail Kaplinsky, 2008

© Raatteen Portti, 2002–2004
© Karelian Institute for the Development of Education, 2002–2004
© Heninen.net, 2002–2018